Brookshire
[…] properties: not in connection with the initial returns for 1993-95;
not in connection with the amended returns for those years; and
not in connection with the returns for 1996 and 1997. The Commissioner
issued a deficiency notice following IRS examinations of Brookshire's
returns for tax years ending in April, 1996 and 1997, asserting,
inter alia, that Brookshire's depreciation deductions for those
years had to be decreased because Brookshire had changed its accounting
method without obtaining prior consent from the Commissioner pursuant
to IRC § 446(e).
[6] IRC § 446(e) requires that
"a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the basis
of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall,
before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure
the consent of the Secretary." (Footnote 1)
Treasury Reg. § 1.446-1(e)(2)(i) specifies that "a taxpayer
who changes the method of accounting employed in keeping his books"
shall obtain the consent of the Secretary "before computing
his income upon such new method for purposes of taxation" regardless